1989

Commodities
Winner
Westralian Sands Ltd, WA
Finalists
Dampier Salt Ltd, WA

Gardner Smith, NSW
Hammersley Iron (Rio Tinto Iron Ore), WA
Queensland Nickel, QLD

Emerging

Winner
Robotron Pty Ltd, VIC
Finalists
Beerenberg, SA
Ocean Shipyards, WA
Permasnow, QLD

Large Advanced Manufacturer

Winner
Sola Optical Australia Pty Ltd, SA
Finalists
Atco Controls Pty Ltd, VIC
Bendix Mintex Pty Ltd, VIC
Scitec Communication, NSW
Textile Industries Australia, NSW

Medium Manufacturer

Winner
Goyen Controls Company Pty Limited, NSW
Finalists
Gainsborough Hardware Industries Pty Ltd, VIC
lEl (Australia) Pty Ltd, VIC
R P Scherer, VIC
Schefenacker Vision Systems (Britax Rainsfords), SA

Services

Winner
Australian Pacific Tours, VIC
Finalists
Bulk Materials Pty Ltd, NSW
CABS - Computer Automated Business Systems Pty Ltd, NSW
Hassall and Associates Pty Ltd, ACT
Kinhill Engineers, VIC

Small Manufacturer

Winner
Farley Manufacturing Pty Ltd, VIC
Finalists
Australian NC Automation, VIC
Filmlab Engineering, NSW
Mineral Control Instrumentation, QLD
Zip Heaters, NSW

1988

Commodities

Winner
Ashton Mining Limited, VIC
Finalists
A Raptis & Sons, SA
Bentine Pty Ltd, NSW
Van Ommeren, SA
Victorian Hide & Skin Producers, VIC

Emerging

Winner
Greencare Industries Pty Ltd, NSW
Finalists
AC Spark Plug Overseas Corporation, VIC
Excel Education, WA
Gold Corporation, WA
Shepherds of the Strand, ACT

Individual

Winner
Ms Maggie Shepherd, Shepherds of the Strand, ACT

Large Advanced Manufacturer

Winner
Hawker de Havilland Limited, NSW
Finalists
Australian Shipbuilding Industries, WA
Commonwealth Serum Laboratories, VIC
Mars Confectionery, VIC
ROH Industries, SA

Medium Manufacturer

Winner
Cochlear Pty Ltd, NSW
Finalists
Buderim Ginger Growers Co-operative Associated Limited, QLD
Dart Defence Industries, NSW
Sola Optical Australia Pty Ltd, SA
Wyndham Estate Wines, NSW

Services

Winner
Moldflow Pty Ltd, VIC
Finalists
Conveyor Belt Monitoring, NSW
IBM Australia, NSW
The Computations Group, NSW
VTTC of Australia, NSW

Small Manufacturer

Winner
GBC Scientific Equipment Pty Ltd, VIC
Finalists
Farley Manufacturing Pty Ltd, VIC
Neumann Equipment, QLD
Scientific Glass Engineering Pty Ltd, VIC
Wilcom Pty Ltd, NSW

1987

Commodities

Winner
Renison GQLDfields Consolidated Ltd, NSW
Finalists
J K International, QLD
Jet-Pak International Pty Ltd, VIC
Sumich Group, WA
Victorian Hide & Skin Producers, VIC

Emerging

Winner
Memtec Ltd, NSW
Finalists
AC Spark Plug, VIC
Beecham Beverages, VIC
Disctronics, VIC
Oceanfast Pty Ltd, WA

Individual

Winner
Dieter Le Comte, Martin Wells Pty Ltd

Large Advanced Manufacturer

Winner
Kodak (Australasia) Pty Ltd, VIC
Finalists
Holdens Engine Co, VIC
Labtam Limited, VIC
Nonferral Pty Ltd, VIC
Uncle Bens (Effem Pty Ltd), VIC
Varian Techtron Pty Ltd, VIC

Services

Winner
Paxus Financial Systems Pty Ltd, NSW
Finalists
Australian Agricultural Consulting & Management Co Pty Ltd, SA
Edwards College, WA
The Computations Group, NSW

Small Manufacturer

Winner
Martin Wells Pty Limited, NSW
Finalists
Electrodata, NSW
Fairlight Instruments Pty Ltd, NSW
GBC Scientific Equipment Pty Ltd, VIC
Kirby Engineering, NSW
Neumann Equipment, QLD
NID Pty Limited, NSW
Seeley International, NSW
Southern Dental Industries, VIC
Wilcom Pty Ltd, NSW

Traders

Winner
Keys Trading International Pty Ltd, VIC
Finalists
Bentine Pty Ltd, VIC
International Prime Food Exports Pty Ltd, NSW
Toyota (AMI Toyota), VIC
Van Ommeren, SA

1986

Winners
Anchor Foods Pty Ltd, SA
Antico International Pty Ltd, NSW
Bentine Pty Ltd, VIC
BHP Steel International Group - Long Products Division, SA
BHP Transport, VIC
Blundstone Pty Ltd, TAS
BRL Hardy (Thomas Hardy & Sons), SA
Buderim Ginger Growers Co-operative Associated Limited, QLD
CIG Gas Cylinders, NSW
Coal Resources of Queensland Marketing Pty Ltd, NSW
Computations Pty Ltd, NSW
Country Leather, WA
CSA Alloy Wheels Pty Ltd, SA
D KS Pty Ltd, NSW
Decor Corporation Pty Ltd, VIC
Dewez Sheepskin Company Pty Ltd, VIC
Gerard Industries Pty Ltd, SA
Hydrive Engineering Pty Ltd, SA
Hypercom Pty Ltd, NSW
John Bingle Pty Ltd, NSW
Labtam Limited, VIC
Lee McKeand & Son Pty Ltd, VIC
lEl (Australia) Pty Ltd, VIC
Lonely Planet Publications Pty Ltd, VIC
Mineral Deposits Limited, QLD
Pilkington ACI Limited, VIC
Plantex Australia Pty Ltd, WA
Sargent & Burton Pty Ltd, NSW
SCM Chemicals Limited (pre 1984 Laporte Australia – NSM), WA
South Australian Seedgrowers Co-operative Limited, SA
Stile Pty ltd (James Wildflower Supplies of WA)
Triton Manufacturing & Design Co Pty Ltd, VIC
Ulan Coal Mines Limited, NSW
Uncle Bens (Effem Pty Ltd), VIC
Unichema Australia Pty Ltd, VIC
Varian Techtron Pty Ltd, VIC
Adpro Pty Ltd, SA


1985

Winners
A Strazdins Pty Ltd, NSW
Aquabike International Pty Ltd, ACT
Atco Controls Pty Ltd, VIC
Bendix Mintex Pty Ltd, VIC
Bhmech Industries, VIC
Color Offset (Aust) Pty Ltd, VIC
Corngroup Supplies Pty Ltd, WA
Faulding Product Divisions, SA
Gainsborough Hardware Industries Pty Ltd, VIC
Goyen Controls Company Pty Limited, NSW
H B Brady Co Pty Ltd, WA
Hassall and Associates Pty Ltd, ACT
Hawker de Havilland Limited, NSW
Jet-Pak International Pty Ltd, VIC
KEL Aerospace Pty Ltd, NSW
Kembia Coal & Coke Pty Ltd, NSW
New Hope Group, QLD
Scientific Glass Engineering Pty Ltd, VIC
Sola Optical Australia Pty Ltd, SA
UG Manufacturing Co (Aust) Pty Ltd, VIC
Versatile Toft Ltd, QLD
Wyndham Estate Wines, NSW


1984

Winners
Barlow Marine Ltd, NSW
Berri Estates Pty Ltd, SA
David Bull Laboratories Pty Ltd, VIC
GBC Scientific Equipment Pty Ltd, VIC
Kimberley Seeds Pty Ltd, WA
L Sumich and Sons, WA
Melded Fabrics, VIC
Moldflow Pty Ltd, VIC
NID Pty Limited, NSW
Power Automotive Equipment, NSW
PTL Margarine and Oils, QLD
Selleys Chemical Co, NSW
Sheridan Textiles, VIC
Tom Andonas Seafoods Pty Ltd, SA
Va-Vite Manufacturing Co, VIC
Webster Computer, VIC

1983

Winners
A Raptis & Sons, SA
Adelaide Brighton Cement Pty Ltd, SA
Australian Agricultural Consulting & Management Co Pty Ltd, SA
Bonel Brothers Pty Ltd, QLD
Brown Brothers Milawa Vineyard Pty Ltd, VIC
Exoweld Pty Ltd, NSW
Extal Pty Ltd, NSW
Fairlight Instruments Pty Ltd, NSW
General Motors - Holden Pty Ltd, VIC
Geraldton Fishermen's Co-operative Ltd, WA
Glaxo Australia Pty Ltd, VIC
Grain Pool of WA, WA
GW & J Packer (Tanning) Pty Ltd, QLD
Hardie lplex Plastics, SA
ICI Australia Ltd, VIC
KD Binnie Engineering Pty Ltd, NSW
Loumbos Pty Ltd, NSW
Yogesh Jogia Diamonds Pty Ltd, WA

1982

Winners
APV Bell Bryant Ltd, VIC
Charlick Trading, SA
Chroma Acrylics (NSM Pty Ltd), NSW
Commonwealth Serum Laboratories, VIC
Dexion (Australia) Pty Ltd, NSW
EF Australasia Pty Limited, TAS
Electro Medical Engineering Pty Ltd, VIC
H J Clements Pty Ltd, NSW
Howard Rotavator Pty Ltd, NSW
International Fisheries Pty Ltd, WA
Interskin Products Pty Ltd, VIC
James N Kirby Pty Limited, NSW
Labtest Equipment Company (SE Asia) Pty Ltd (Labtam), VIC
Lonely Planet Publications Pty Ltd, VIC
Napier Grasslands, QLD
RE Miller Pty Ltd, NSW
Red Tulip Chocolates Pty Ltd, VIC
Selley Bros, SA
SJ Banks and Son Pty Ltd, VIC
Snowy Mountains Engineering Corporation, NSW
South Australian Seedgrowers Co-operative Limited, SA
Southern Dental Industries, VIC
Warman International Ltd, NSW
Whitco Pty Limited, QLD
Wynn Winegrowers Pty Ltd (Allied Vintners Pty Ltd), VIC

1981

Winners
Akubra, NSW
Allied Eneabba Ltd, WA
Anchor Foods Pty Ltd, SA
Australian Bacon Ltd, SA
Bendix Mintex Pty Ltd, VIC
Brian Davis & Company Pty Ltd, VIC
Gainsborough Hardware Industries Pty Ltd, VIC
Henselite (Aust) Pty Ltd, Bowls Division, VIC
John Shearer Ltd, SA
Kambrook Distributing Pty Ltd, VIC
M Williams and Sons Pty Ltd, NSW
Moreton Bay Seafoods Pty Ltd, QLD
Neville Smith Group Pty Ltd  (International Hardwoods), VIC
Overail Forge Pty Ltd, NSW
Readings of Lismore Pty Ltd, NSW
Riv Sam Pty Ltd, SA
Rover-Scott Bonnar Ltd, QLD
Supreme Cake Co, TAS
Vecon Pty Ltd, TAS
Vida-Weld Pty Ltd, NSW


1980

Winners
Ajax Nettlefolds Ltd, VIC
Alspar Pty Ltd, NSW
Austral Pacific Exports, WA
Bradford Kendall Foundries Pty Ltd, NSW
Colour Offset (Aust) Pty Ltd, VIC
Commonwealth Steel Company Ltd, NSW
George Moss Pty Ltd, WA
GKN Sankey Benson, NSW
Hawker de Havilland Australia Pty Ltd, NSW
International Division, Nilsen Electrical Sales (Aust) Pty Ltd, VIC
John Lysaght (Australia) Ltd, NSW
Keys Development and Trading Pty Ltd, VIC
Kitchens of Sara Lee (Australia) Pty Ltd, NSW
Kiwi International Company Ltd, VIC
Lombardo Marine Group Pty Ltd, WA
Murray Goulburn Co-operative Company Limited, VIC
Poole Park Foliage Plants, NSW
Richard Klinger Pty Ltd, VIC
Rip Curl Pty Ltd, VIC
Ronstan Marine Equipment Pty Ltd, VIC
Rover Mowers (Australia) Pty Ltd, QLD
Rural Division, Sunbeam Corporation Ltd, NSW
Surescreen Manufacturing Co Pty Ltd, QLD
UMP Abbatoirs Ltd, TAS
Utilux Pty Ltd, NSW
Adelaide and Wallaroo Fertilizers Ltd, SA
Victa Limited, NSW
WA Seafood Exporters Pty Ltd, WA