2021

Australian Exporter of the Year
Monsoon Aquatics, NT

Advanced Technologies
Winner
DroneShield, NSW
Finalists
AVI, WA
Fivecast, SA
Instaclustr, ACT
Lightning Protection International, TAS
OMC International, VIC
Shorthand, QLD
SPEE3D, NT

Agribusiness, Food and Beverages
Winner
Monsoon Aquatics, NT
Finalists
2GR Wagyu Beef, NSW
Accolade Wines, SA
CBH Grain, WA
Diversity Arrays Technology Pty Ltd, ACT
Hi Form Australia, VIC
Kilcoy Global Foods, QLD
Tasmanian Oyster Co., TAS

Creative Industries
Winner
WildBear Entertainment, ACT
Finalists
Cobalt Design, VIC
doq®, NSW
Mighty Kingdom Games, SA
Next Level Racing, QLD
Ormsby Guitars, WA

E-commerce
Winner
Clean & Pure, WA
Finalists
Ausinet, NT
Deliciou, VIC
Milton and King, QLD
Modibodi, NSW
Scoot Boot, TAS
SK Designs Australia, SA

Emerging Exporter
Winner
Penten, ACT
Finalists
Bentleys R & D Incentives, SA
Headsafe, NSW
Lawrenny Estate Distilling, TAS
Packform, VIC
Prohelion, QLD
Red Piranha, WA

International Education and Training
Winner
Engineering Institute of Technology, WA
Finalists
Alana Kaye College, NT
Capital College, ACT
Global Study Partners, NSW
NIET Group, QLD
Typsy, VIC

International Health
Winner
Invetech, VIC
Finalists
Avance Clinical, SA
Epichem, WA
Imaging Solutions, QLD
Selborne Biological Services, TAS
TAHPI, NSW

Manufacturing and Advanced Materials
Joint Winners
AW Bell, VIC
Riviera Australia, QLD
Finalists

Austal, WA
Australian Blue Cypress, NT
Ignite Digi, TAS
Lightforce Australia, SA
Turbosmart, NSW

Minerals, Energy and Related Services

Winner
Consep, NSW
Finalists
Ardexa Pty Limited, ACT
NLT Digital Solutions, QLD
Safescape, VIC
Westernex Supply, WA

Professional Services

Winner
CMAX Clinical Research, SA
Finalists
OET, VIC
Contract Electrical Queensland, QLD
Link Digital, ACT
Metallurgical Systems, NSW
Orway IQ, WA

Regional Exporter

Winner
AirPhysio, NSW
Finalists
Asia Pacific Aircraft Storage, NT
Bec Hardy Wines, SA
Blue Hills Honey, TAS
Care Essentials, VIC
Derby Industries, WA
Garlicious® Grown, NSW
Mort & Co, QLD

Small Business

Winner
iBuild Building Solutions, VIC
Finalists
Apxium Technologies Pty Ltd, SA
Aristotle Metadata, ACT
Dutjahn Sandalwood Oils, WA
Hill Farm Preserves, TAS
One Model, QLD
Twisted Healthy Treats, NSW

Sustainability

Winner
True South Seafood, TAS
Finalists
Hydrobiology, QLD
MetroCount, WA
MicroBioGen, NSW
PlantSensors, NT
REDARC Electronics, SA
Sunpower Renewables, VIC
The Mullion Group Pty Ltd, ACT

2020 National Recognition Program

In 2020 we did things differently. In the face of unprecedented challenges, Australian exporters have shown remarkable resilience – and these efforts deserved to be showcased.

So rather than focusing on winners in 2020, we recognised and promoted stories of resilience, perseverance and quick-thinking pivots from determined business leaders from across the Australian exporting community.

From regional to metro, across every State and Territory, from exporters big and small.

Stories the following businesses shared with us are truly inspiring. And we want you to inspired too, so we are sharing their stories with you, so you can learn and be amazing at how resilient Australian businesses are.

Be inspired below:
Bec Hardy Wines
Care Essentials Pty Ltd
Darwin Aboriginal Art Fair Foundation
Epichem Pty Ltd
Flavourtech Pty Ltd
Icon Group
Novaris Pty Ltd
Summernats
We thank these eight businesses, who featured in our 2020 recognition program.

We would also like to thank the 360+ businesses that shared their stories. You can discover more of their insights here.