2022
Australian Exporter of the Year
Bubs Australia (Bunurong, VIC)
Advanced Technologies
Winner
Fivecast (Kaurna, SA)
Finalists
- AVI (Whadjuk, WA)
- BroadSource Australia (Wurundjeri, VIC)
- Helitak Fire Fighting Equipment (Gubbi Gubbi, QLD)
- HIVERY (Eora, NSW)
- Lightning Protection International (Nipaluna, TAS)
- Nominal Systems (Ngunnawal, ACT)
Agribusiness, Food and Beverages
Joint winners
2GR Wagyu Beef (Whadjuk, WA)
Bubs Australia (Bunurong, VIC)
Finalists
- Bundaberg Brewed Drinks (Gooreng Gooreng, QLD)
- Consolidated Pastoral Company (Jingili, NT)
- Tassal (Nipaluna, TAS)
- Tru Blu Beverages (Eora, NSW)
- Yumbah Aquaculture (Kaurna, SA)
Creative Industries
Winner
Next Level Racing (Bundjalung, QLD)
Finalists
- Catch the Sun Communications (Ngunnawal, ACT)
- Flying Bark Productions (Eora, NSW)
- Kirrikin (Whadjuk, WA)
- Native Tongue Music Publishing (Wurundjeri, VIC)
- ODD Games (Kaurna, SA)
- Smitten Merino (Nipaluna, TAS)
E-commerce
Winner
ABI Interiors (Bundjalung, QLD)
Finalists
- aussieBum (Eora, NSW)
- Clean & Pure (Mandjoogoordap, WA)
- Rocket Remit (Ngunnawal, ACT)
- Scoot Boot (Nipaluna, TAS)
- Swisse Wellness (Wurundjeri, VIC)
Emerging Exporter
Winner
MyVenue (Kaurna, SA)
Finalists
- Australian Cattle Enterprises (Larrakia, NT)
- Bitwise Agronomy (Kanamaluka, TAS)
- BixeLab (Ngunnawal, ACT)
- Plungie (Yuggera, QLD)
- Premier Metal Recyclers (Whadjuk, WA)
- The Natural Patch Company (Bunurong, VIC)
- Twisted Healthy Treats (Dharawal, NSW)
International Education and Training
Winner
Stanley College (Whadjuk, WA)
Finalists
- Alana Kaye College (Larrakia, NT)
- John Paul International College (Yuggera, QLD)
- UOW Global Enterprises (Dharawal, NSW)
International Health
Winner
Little Green Pharma (Whadjuk, WA)
Finalists
- Avance Clinical (Kaurna, SA)
- Pharmako Biotechnologies (Kuring-Gay, NSW)
- SDI Limited (Wurundjeri, VIC)
- Selborne Biological Services (Tyerrernotepanner, TAS)
Manufacturing and Advanced Materials
Winner
REDARC Electronics (Kaurna, SA)
Finalists
- Australian Blue Cypress (Larrakia, NT)
- Currawong Engineering (Neunonne, TAS)
- Motium (Whadjuk, WA)
- SPEE3D (Bunurong, VIC)
- Sun Engineering (Yuggera, QLD)
- tna Solutions (Wiradjuri, NSW)
Professional Services
Winner
Medical Rescue (Bundjalung, QLD)
Finalists
- Acclime (Wurundjeri, VIC)
- IP Solved (Eora, NSW)
- North Australia Yacht Support (Larrakia, NT)
- Oilfield Technologies (Whadjuk, WA)
- Teron Labs (Ngunnawal, ACT)
Regional Exporter
Winner
Mort & Co (Barunggam, QLD)
Finalists
- Asia Pacific Aircraft Storage (Mparntwe, NT)
- DomeShelter Australia (Ballardong, WA)
- Envirofluid (Gunditjmara, VIC)
- Flavourtech,(Wiradjuri, NSW)
- Lawrenny Estate Distilling (Lairmairrener, TAS)
- Steriline Racing (Peramangk, SA)
Resources and Energy
Winner
Coolon (Bunurong, VIC)
Finalists
- Ardexa (Ngunnawal, ACT)
- Consep (Eora, NSW)
- DUG Technology (Whadjuk, WA)
- Real Time Instruments (Yuwi, QLD)
Small Business
Winner
Green Eco Technologies (Wurundjeri, VIC)
Finalists
- Cycad International (Jawoyn, NT)
- Hellyers Road Distillery (Mutawaynatji, TAS)
- Information Alignment (Whadjuk, WA)
- Plasvacc (Bundjalung, QLD)
- Racing and Sports (Ngunnawal, ACT)
- Sunglass Fix (Bundjalung, NSW)
- Wilco Technologies (Kaurna, SA)
Sustainability
Winner
Rubicon Water (Wurundjeri, VIC)
Finalists
- Accolade Wines (Meru, SA)
- Aquna Sustainable Murray Cod (Wiradjuri, NSW)
- BioMar (Limilinaturi, TAS)
- Hydrobiology (Yuggera, QLD)
- PlantSensors (Larrakia, NT)
- Rare Foods Australia (Whadjuk, WA)
2021
Australian Exporter of the Year
Monsoon Aquatics, NT
Advanced Technologies
Winner
DroneShield, NSW
Finalists
- AVI, WA
- Fivecast, SA
- Instaclustr, ACT
- Lightning Protection International, TAS
- OMC International, VIC
- Shorthand, QLD
- SPEE3D, NT
Agribusiness, Food and Beverages
Winner
Monsoon Aquatics, NT
Finalists
- 2GR Wagyu Beef, NSW
- Accolade Wines, SA
- CBH Grain, WA
- Diversity Arrays Technology Pty Ltd, ACT
- Hi Form Australia, VIC
- Kilcoy Global Foods, QLD
- Tasmanian Oyster Co., TAS
Creative Industries
Winner
WildBear Entertainment, ACT
Finalists
- Cobalt Design, VIC
- doq®, NSW
- Mighty Kingdom Games, SA
- Next Level Racing, QLD
- Ormsby Guitars, WA
E-commerce
Winner
Clean & Pure, WA
Finalists
- Ausinet, NT
- Deliciou, VIC
- Milton and King, QLD
- Modibodi, NSW
- Scoot Boot, TAS
- SK Designs Australia, SA
Emerging Exporter
Winner
Penten, ACT
Finalists
- Bentleys R & D Incentives, SA
- Headsafe, NSW
- Lawrenny Estate Distilling, TAS
- Packform, VIC
- Prohelion, QLD
- Red Piranha, WA
International Education and Training
Winner
Engineering Institute of Technology, WA
Finalists
- Alana Kaye College, NT
- Capital College, ACT
- Global Study Partners, NSW
- NIET Group, QLD
- Typsy, VIC
International Health
Winner
Invetech, VIC
Finalists
- Avance Clinical, SA
- Epichem, WA
- Imaging Solutions, QLD
- Selborne Biological Services, TAS
- TAHPI, NSW
Manufacturing and Advanced Materials
Joint winners
AW Bell, VIC
Riviera Australia, QLD
Finalists
- Austal, WA
- Australian Blue Cypress, NT
- Ignite Digi, TAS
- Lightforce Australia, SA
- Turbosmart, NSW
Minerals, Energy and Related Services
Winner
Consep, NSW
Finalists
- Ardexa Pty Limited, ACT
- NLT Digital Solutions, QLD
- Safescape, VIC
- Westernex Supply, WA
Professional Services
Winner
CMAX Clinical Research, SA
Finalists
- OET, VIC
- Contract Electrical Queensland, QLD
- Link Digital, ACT
- Metallurgical Systems, NSW
- Orway IQ, WA
Regional Exporter
Winner
AirPhysio, NSW
Finalists
- Asia Pacific Aircraft Storage, NT
- Bec Hardy Wines, SA
- Blue Hills Honey, TAS
- Care Essentials, VIC
- Derby Industries, WA
- Garlicious® Grown, NSW
- Mort & Co, QLD
Small Business
Winner
iBuild Building Solutions, VIC
Finalists
- Apxium Technologies Pty Ltd, SA
- Aristotle Metadata, ACT
- Dutjahn Sandalwood Oils, WA
- Hill Farm Preserves, TAS
- One Model, QLD
- Twisted Healthy Treats, NSW
Sustainability
Winner
True South Seafood, TAS
Finalists
- Hydrobiology, QLD
- MetroCount, WA
- MicroBioGen, NSW
- PlantSensors, NT
- REDARC Electronics, SA
- Sunpower Renewables, VIC
- The Mullion Group Pty Ltd, ACT
2020 National Recognition Program
In 2020 we did things differently. In the face of unprecedented challenges, Australian exporters have shown remarkable resilience – and these efforts deserved to be showcased.
So rather than focusing on winners in 2020, we recognised and promoted stories of resilience, perseverance and quick-thinking pivots from determined business leaders from across the Australian exporting community.
From regional to metro, across every State and Territory, from exporters big and small.
Stories the following businesses shared with us are truly inspiring. And we want you to inspired too, so we are sharing their stories with you, so you can learn and be amazing at how resilient Australian businesses are.
Be inspired below:
- Bec Hardy Wines
- Care Essentials Pty Ltd
- Darwin Aboriginal Art Fair Foundation
- Epichem Pty Ltd
- Flavourtech Pty Ltd
- Icon Group
- Novaris Pty Ltd
- Summernats
We thank these eight businesses, who featured in our 2020 recognition program.
We would also like to thank the 360+ businesses that shared their stories. You can discover more of their insights.
Significant Investment recognition
Accenture
Regional Investment recognition
Korea Zinc
Research & Development Investment recognition
Sledgehammer Games